Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
Home / News / Despite Facebook post, worker can get unemployment benefits

Despite Facebook post, worker can get unemployment benefits

facebookIn a ruling examining the interplay between social media and the workplace, the Rhode Island Supreme Court has held in a split decision that there was insufficient evidence to show an employee’s Facebook post was “connected with his work” so as to disqualify him for unemployment benefits under G.L. §28-44-18.

The statute provides, in relevant part, that “an individual who has been discharged for proved misconduct connected with his or her work shall become ineligible for … benefits.”

In writing for the majority, Chief Justice Paul A. Suttell noted the uniqueness of the case, pointing out that the court had yet to consider the issue of alleged employee misconduct involving social media and whether it was connected to the workplace.