Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Proper test

The plaintiff’s claim was brought under the statute governing the payment of wages. Though the statute states that an employee means “any person permitted to work by an employer, except independent contractors or subcontractors,” it fails to define what constitutes an independent contractor.

The plaintiff argued the DLT incorrectly relied on the statutory definition of independent contractor as found in the workers’ compensation statute. Under that statute, the Employment Security Act (G.L. §28-42-7), the test for determining independent contractor status “shall be the same as those factors used by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) in its code and regulations.”

Vogel disagreed with the plaintiff’s contention that the DLT applied the wrong criteria.