Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] private, at-will employees. In addition, this article identifies a few notable
aspects of some state regulatory schemes.

Connecticut

In Connecticut, probable cause drug testing is limited to
circumstances where an employee’s drug use is likely to impair his or her job
performance, and random drug testing is only permitted under narrow
circumstances.

The statute, C.G.S.A. § 31-51t-aa, defines probable cause as
“a reasonable suspicion that the employee is under the influence of drugs so
that it adversely affects or could adversely affect his or her job
performance.” Id., §31-51x(a). The statute provides that the state Labor
Commissioner “shall adopt regulations … to specify circumstances which shall be
presumed to give rise to … reasonable suspicion,” but recognizes that an
employer may cite other circumstances giving rise to such a reasonable
suspicion. Id.

One court recently held that an employer in Connecticut is
entitled to look at the totality of an employee’s behavior in determining