Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] audit letter. The states take their parens patriae role seriously.
Increasingly, the states are relying upon third-party auditors, typically
retained on a contingent fee basis, to identify audit candidates. Given the
fact that the audit findings, with interest and penalties, often run into seven
figures, the audit letter deserves the same careful response as any regulatory
investigation.

Companies often ask: Is there any limitation upon a state’s
right to conduct a compliance review of the holder’s books and records?

Statutory Limitations

Section 23 of the 1954 and 1966 Uniform Disposition of
Unclaimed Property Acts stated: “The [State Treasurer] may at reasonable time
and upon reasonable notice examine the records of any person if he has reason
to believe that such person has failed to report property that should have been
reported pursuant to this act.”

The 1981 Act in Section 30 maintained the requirements of
reasonable time and reasonable notice found in the predecessor Acts, but
expressly eliminated the “reason to believe” that the holder was
noncompliant. Section 30(b) reads, in pertinent