Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] This article highlights key changes in the law that businesses working with animals need to know.

Cat Declawing Ban: On April 8, 2025, Massachusetts banned the non-therapeutic declawing of cats. Declawing isn’t just a trim, it involves amputating the last bone of each toe, and has been likened to removing the tip of a finger at the final knuckle. Critics argue that the procedure is painful and unnecessary, can impact a cat’s balance and ability to walk, and may lead to behavior changes.

Avery J. Topel

Avery J. Topel

The new law, G.L. c. 140, § 174H, bans any procedure “that removes a portion of the paw or digit of a cat in order to remove a claw,” except when medically necessary. Violations carry escalating penalties: $1,000 fine for the first offense, $1,500 for the second and $2,500 for each subsequent offense.

The statute also establishes specific rules for veterinarians.