To many employers, responding to requests by current or former employees to review their personnel files might seem like a simple task.
[…] Following is a summary (which is not intended to be exhaustive) of these various New England personnel records statutes. It is important for employers to be aware of their obligations under these laws, and to ensure that their policies and practices are tailored accordingly.
Massachusetts personnel records statute
Among the New England states, Massachusetts has the most detailed statute governing employee personnel records requests.
The Massachusetts Personnel Records Law, G.L.c. 149, §52C, defines a “personnel record” as “a record kept by an employer that identifies an employee, to the extent that the record is used or has been used, or may affect or be used relative to that employee’s qualifications for employment, promotion, transfer, additional compensation or disciplinary action.”
In addition to this general definition, the statute specifies various categories of documents that Massachusetts employers with at least 20 employees must keep in each employee’s personnel file, until at least three years following termination of employment: