The employee argued that the release was void under the Rhode Island Fair
[…] Since there had been no such attestation by counsel, his argument went, the result was “a void settlement.”
The plaintiff’s theory was based in part on G.L. §28-5-17(d), which relates to the conciliation of charges before the commission. That provision prohibits the commission from entering a consent order or conciliation agreement settling claims of discrimination in an action or proceeding “unless the parties and their counsel attest that a waiver of all or substantially all attorneys’ fees was not compelled as a condition of the settlement.”
The plaintiff also cited §28-5-24.1(d), which relates to actions that might be taken by the Superior Court rather than by the commission. That section states that the Superior Court “shall not enter a consent order or judgment settling claims of discrimination in an action or proceeding under this chapter, unless the parties and their counsel attest that a waiver of all or substantially all attorney’s fees was not compelled as a condition of the settlement.”
Relying on those two sections, the plaintiff maintained that the attorney who represented him at the time when he signed the release document was “de facto require[d]” to have been provided with actual knowledge of “any proposed agreement” between the plaintiff and Zebra Atlantek.