The employee argued that the release was void under the Rhode Island Fair
[…] Finding that there was “nothing in FEPA that voids the Release,” Superior Court Judge O. Rogeriee Thompson allowed the summary judgment motion.
Legislative choices
The plaintiff claimed on appeal that “FEPA requires that plaintiff’s counsel had to attest ‘that there wasn’t a waiver of attorney’s fees as a condition of settlement both at the Commission and at the Superior Court.” Since there had been no such attestation by counsel, his argument went, the result was “a void settlement.”
The plaintiff’s theory was based in part on G.L. §28-5-17(d), which relates to the conciliation of charges before the commission. That provision prohibits the commission from entering a consent order or conciliation agreement settling claims of discrimination in an action or proceeding “unless the parties and their counsel attest that a waiver of all or substantially all attorneys’ fees was not compelled as a condition of the settlement.”
The plaintiff also cited §28-5-24.1(d), which relates to actions that might be taken by the Superior Court rather than by the commission.