This ruling has significant ramifications.
[…] The plaintiff-employee in Humphries complained to his managers about what he believed to be the racially-motivated discharge of a black co-employee. Humphries claimed he was, in turn, fired for doing so, and sued for retaliatory discharge under §1981.
In affirming that §1981 encompassed retaliation claims like Humphries’, the court relied on Sullivan v. Little Hunting Park, Inc., 396 U.S. 225 (1969), a case involving §1982 – long recognized as a companion statute to §1981 – which provides that “[a]ll citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof, to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personnel property.”
Sullivan, a white man, rented his home to a black man. Sullivan also assigned to the black renter shares in a corporation that allowed the owner to use an adjacent private park.