Imagine this scenario. Your company wants to terminate a disgruntled, mid-level executive who on more than one occasion has threatened to “get a lawyer.”
[…] Dougherty v. Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc., 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 27200.
The 5th Circuit made a similar decision in Faris v. Williams WPC-I, Inc., 332 F. 3d 316 (2003). The court in Faris impliedly overruled Bluitt v. Eval. Co. of America, 3 F. Supp. 2d 761 (D. Tex. 1998), which had previously voided an FMLA release.
The First Circuit has yet to rule on this issue.
At the state level, some employment laws also contain anti-waiver provisions.
For example, the Massachusetts Payment of Wages Act (M.G.L. c. 149, § 148) states, “No person shall by a special contract with an employee or by any other means exempt himself from this section.”
Unlike the 4th Circuit’s Taylor decision, the Massachusetts Superior Court has thus far distinguished between waivers and releases, ruling that the Massachusetts statute does not prohibit a voluntary release of a past, accrued claim. (See Dobin v. CIOview Corp., 16 Mass.